Privacy policy
chat online +4 031 9641Monday - Friday 9 - 18
Print

Privacy policy

Last updated: 07 May 2013

Last edit: May 7th 2013

This privacy policy shows how Direct Booking collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website www.directbooking.ro. It also describes the options available to you regarding the use of your personal information and the steps you can take to access this information and to request that we correct them or delete them. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by email or in writing at the address mentioned in Contact page.

Personal data collected are used exclusively for SC Direct Booking SRL fulfilling its contractual obligations towards tourists, for issuing invoices, vouchers, notification to the hotels, to other tour operators, embassies or insurance companies if required by the purchased service. Direct Booking does not disclose personal data to other third parties for purposes other than those mentioned above.

Information note on personal data protection

According to Romanian Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, modified and supplemented by the Law. 506/2004 concerning the processing of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector, Direct Booking will manage safely and only for specified purposes, personal data provided by you

According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access the data, the right not to be subject to individual decisions and the right to go to court. Also have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and request deletion.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal data to third parties as described above in this Privacy Policy. We will also disclose your personal information if required by law or if we are firmly convinced that it is absolutely necessary to comply with law, to cooperate with authorities or to protect the legal rights of Direct Booking.

Security

Direct Booking is concerned to provide a high protective equipment personal data saved on its own systems. Please be aware, however, that no transmission of information via the internet is completely secure. You should, therefore, always use caution when submitting personal information online. We take reasonable steps to ensure information security from the moment we receive the data. www.directbooking.ro website, like most web sites of this kind, is not using SSL encryption protocol (https) for regular surfing. Direct Booking using SSL encryption protocol for confirmation of credit card payment page before it is sents it for processing to Romcard. Direct Booking does not receive and store data about customers' cards, which are sent exclusively to Romcard the 3D Secure system. For more information about 3D Secure Romcard offer, please visit this page.

Links to other websites

Our website may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from that of Direct Booking. If you submit personal data to any of these sites, your information is subject to their privacy statements. Direct Booking's privacy statement does not apply to information you may submit to those sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of every web site you visit.

Cookies
The cookie is a text file offered by a web server that can be placed on your hard disk. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not want this, you can reset your browser, to be informed every time you receive a cookie or decline acceptance of cookies. It is important to know that if you set your browser to refuse cookies, you may not make reservations in Direct Booking website. In addition to cookies set by Direct Booking, our site uses the AddThis service for promotion that can set their own cookies. Also, we use javascript plugins created by Facebook or Google for social media sharing. Cookies can be used to compile data on the understanding and use of the services provided, or the type of browser. It is possible that this third party to download cookies to your computer to allow it to gather statistics on the custom's content and monitoring of these campaigns.
Direct Booking does not control and can not access cookies on your computer, installed by a third party.

Newsletters

Users who have subscribed to newsletters sent by Direct Booking can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email sent.

Problems or questions

Any issues related to our sites will be taken seriously and try to solve them. For any questions regarding our security policy data, or if you have problems or complaints, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we change this privacy policy in ways that affect the personally identifying information we have collected through our site, we will post those changes in this space and we will advise you of the options you have as a result of those changes. Date of latest publication is displayed at the top of this page.